Wednesday, May 12, 2010

On Sequels and Paella


"I have successfully privatized world peace."
~Tony Stark

Yesterday was date night with the beau, my Muffin, mi Budang. He wanted to watch Iron Man 2. And so, being the loving wifey that I am, I offered my services to be his movie buddy in exchange for dinner at Conti's. We met at Trinoma after work and had dinner first.

I ordered their Apple Potato Salad, Paella Madrilena, and Viennese Mocha Torte. Well, the first time I got to taste the salad in one meeting I attended, I immediately liked it probably because of the potatoes [my favorite vegetable ;p] and the mayo-mustard dressing.

I chose Paella because I thought, it had everything in it--chicken, sea food, and of course rice. The paella did not disappoint. Its sea food taste from the prawns and some shrimp paste went well with the chicken. It also has diced carrots and sayote, corn kernels, and hard-boiled eggs. Oh! There was pepperoni too. Or was it not pepperoni? I don't know. It was filling, I must say.

Budang and I enjoyed the cake while we were in the movies. I chose that particular flavor simply because I love coffee and I'm not a fan of fruit-flavored sweets. I usually stick with chocolate and coffee-flavored thinga majiggs. I wanted to try their blueberry cheesecake, but I  was sure I can no longer accommodate another slice of cake in my stomach.

FIVE stars. All of them were good, really good. I'm no expert in food reviews, but I thought they were all delicious, palatable, yummy, nom-nom-nom-nom. Haha. Sorry, I tried. Too bad Budang didn't enjoy his Roast Beef in Mushroom Sauce and Avocado Smoothie.

After dinner, we headed to the movie house. I didn't find anything spectacular in the movie, aside from Scarlet Johansson. Damn, her curves! I would die for that body. And her character is awesomely HOT too. I really am into hot chicks who kick asses. LOL. I think I sounded like a butch there. Yikes. So yeah, back to the movie. I have to say, I liked the first installment better.

The story line was somehow predictable and the conflict wasn't really hard-hitting. I mean, Tony was experiencing health problems because of the toxic caused by palladium in his body. I was expecting a moment of weakness from him. He was supposed to be dying, but I did not feel that. What, with all his partying and socializing? Nah.  Pepper was promoted as CEO. Blah. The antagonist, Ivan Vanko, delivered his part well. He gave me the nakakabwisit-at-nakakatakot-ka-tingan feel.

And just like in any movie, would you expect the protagonist to die in the movie? No. Despite the numerous robots that attacked and tried to kill Iron Man, he still survived. The love angle was too bland for my taste, too. Tony and Pepper kissed in the end, that was that. So over-all, the movie was OK. Good effects. Predictable story line. Hot babe Scarlet saves the day.

Good food, OK movie, a night with the love of my life
EQUALS
Happidezz ♥


live.love.learn.LOL
Happid3zz★

No comments:

Post a Comment

How did you find this blog entry? Feel free to leave your comments and/or questions and I'll try to get back to you as soon as I can. Thanks for visiting!