Saturday, October 30, 2010

Trick or Treat!

Dear Juliet,

Happy Halloween! I found myself cracking up as Clay went out, channeling the Edward Cullen vibe. This is from the sixth episode of OTH season 7. So, who are you gonna be today? In as much as I'd like to be Bella, well, my hair wouldn't fit the role. LOL.

So, unlike Madelaine who’s enjoying life somewhere in Palawan and everyone else who have planned their vacation for Undas, I’m stuck here, in our humble, boring home. It’s going to be a long weekend, indeed. To make this battle—my stay at home—less dragging, I equipped myself with:

Books!
I’ve been wanting to read good books. But since I’m reading all day at work, I decided to scratch reading for leisure off my to do list. Now that I’ve got four vacant days, I better make good use of it.


The Tao of Pooh: This book was in my Christmas wish list last year. Or was it two years ago? Unfortunately, nobody got me the book. Since I’m in search for meaningful happiness, I thought this will be a good read. Pooh is really cute. I don’t really remember whether he’s really a HE, though.

Oh, he’s a HE! “But his arms were so stiff... they stayed up straight in the air for more than a week, and whenever a fly came and settled on his nose, he had to blow it off. And I think—but I am not sure—that is why he is always called Pooh” (A.A. Milne, 1926).

Eat, Pray, Love: My boss told me upon reading my blog that my September experience reminds her of this book. I guess that’s her way of lightening up my heartbreak during those low times. She encouraged me to do the same thing the author did. Who knows, I might end up with something significant (like a book), or in a cozy place, or with someone. Ayiieee =)

Movies!
I’ve missed out on a lot of movies. Good thing, we chanced upon the Odyssey sale in SMF. Haha, hooray for cheap VCDs! Here is my lame attempt on catching up:


Corpse Bride ~ Wala lang. It’s just apt and in time for Halloween (at least for me). I’m not into horror movies eh. Yeah, I’m that scared. Haha.

Eagle Eye ~ Now this one’s a suspense thriller I can handle. I think Shia is hot. That’s one reason why I got this. Plus, it’s a Steven Spielberg produced film, so it might not disappoint.

What Happens in Vegas ~ I just needed a chick flick. I also wanted to see Ashton act.

Brokeback Mountain ~ Yes, I’m that big a loser. I haven’t seen this yet. And now’s the time! Wuhoo.

Hair treatment stuff
I mentioned in a previous blog entry that my hair resembles that of Mon Confiado’s. I got salon treatments thinking my hair will become more manageable, but then the treatments did not work. I hope these do the trick to solve my predicament about being Bella. LOL.

Belle de Jour
Magbabalik-loob na ako sa Belle de Jour for 2011. I loved my 2010 Starbucks Planner, but BDJ is more girly and fun. I already placed my order and I'm oh so excited to see it. I'll spend my four days anticipating its arrival. Now this reminds me to drop by SM to deposit my payment. Rawr. Ang bilis maubos ng sweldo. Oh wait, shoot. Holiday nga pala. Hayz.

Anyways, ayun lang. I’m wishing everyone to have a happy weekend! :)

Hoping, waiting, believing.
★Happidezz

No comments:

Post a Comment

How did you find this blog entry? Feel free to leave your comments and/or questions and I'll try to get back to you as soon as I can. Thanks for visiting!