Sunday, December 26, 2010

Sino ang Kadiri?

Dear Juliet,

Let me start this blog entry with a story I heard of through a college professor. This is about a famous actress who got really, really rich because her partner is a business tycoon. So one day, while she was inside an elevator with her bodyguards, a matron entered. This old woman reeked of tobacco. Irritated, the famous actress ordered her bodyguards: "Get this woman out of this elevator. Kadiri, ang baho!" Apparently, the famous actress didn't know who she was antagonizing. And so, she went pale when the old lady, with much infuriation, shouted to her own bodyguards: "Get this woman out of MY building!"

So what's my point of mentioning the story? Let me quote Jaclyn Jose's line in the movie, Naglalayag: "Ang tunay na mayaman, hindi nila pinahahalatang mayaman sila. Di tulad ng mga biglang yaman." And let me add: Di tulad ng mga social climbers sa tabi-tabi riyan. LoL!

I really understand the discomfort of the famous actress. I understand the girly attitude of pandidiri, but to speak crudely like that? That is just unacceptable and matapobre. Good thing KARMA got her right away. Boo yah, famous actress, you bitch!

Okay, now let me tell you about another crude comment I heard from somewhere. I understand how inconvenient it is to commute. What with the bad traffic in every corner of the Philippines? Every commuter like me sure will kill just to avoid the traffic jams--one way is to ride the LRT or MRT. I also understand the situation in public rail transits in this country. It's really physically harassing to ride in one since passengers are literally packed like sardines. But to say-- "Kadiri naman sumakay sa MRT kasi mga walang pinag-aralan ang mga sumasakay dun." --is just unacceptable, matapobre, and SISSY [considering that the speaker is a guy].

I don't know. I am a commuter myself, but I haven't really made such pang-aalipusta to fellow commuters.  I whine, I rant, I complain but I don't bad mouth people that way. What for? To establish my "high" socio-economic status? Ttssss! I guess that's the problem with the rich--it's difficult for them to adjust to the masses' way of living. But on second thought, maybe this speaker isn't really that rich, because if he were, he could've bought himself a car already to avoid such commuting hassles. Right? And where did the girly attitude of pandidiri come from? FUNNY!

So what's my point of mentioning the second story? There are actually a lot of lessons to learn, but I have three simple things: 

(1) Let me quote Jaclyn Jose's line in the movie, Naglalayag: "Ang tunay na mayaman, hindi nila pinahahalatang mayaman sila. Di tulad ng mga biglang yaman." And let me add: Di tulad ng mga social climbers sa tabi-tabi riyan. LoL!

(2) Do not make sissy comments if you're a guy. Because if you do, your grand macho image will become tainted and strangers like me [plus a whole lot of other people] will talk about you and laugh at you behind your back. Walk the talk, man!

(3) KARMA happens. So be good. Hehe :)

LoL! Akala nyo profound lessons, noh?

Hoping, waiting, believing. 
★ Happidezz

Saturday, December 25, 2010

Pay-rents

Dear Juliet,

It's Christmas and I have nothing to do. I'm not complaining, just saying. I decided to blog because I want to share my Mama's kabaduyan. Haha!

ME: Mama, friends na ba kayo ni Daddy sa Facebook?
MAMA: Ayaw ko ng friends.
ME: Ha? Bakit?
MAMA: Kasi gusto ko love.
ME: *pukes*

Haha. Parents! Merry Christmas everyone!

Hoping, waiting, believing. 
★ Happidezz

Monday, December 20, 2010

Never been happier

Dear Juliet,

Ano yung SMP? Lagi ko kasi yan nakikita sa Facebook eh. Bakit ba malungkot ang mga taong napapabilang sa SMP? I searched the web and found this answer:

SMP: Syota Mo Pangit.

LoL! Kaya pala sila sad. I now understand.


Hoping, waiting, believing. 
★ Happidezz

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Randomity

Dear Juliet,

Hey, the title's a possible word, so don't laugh unless you're perfect, you're a linguist, and you're grammatically flawless. "Grammar Nazi" your face! uLOL!  LOL ;p Okay. Serious na. Here are random thoughts.

San Marino is better, at least for me. The problem with it though is that the rice texture is not consistent. Sometimes, the rice is too soft; other times, the rice is too dry--parang tigang. LOL. Shet! Apat na araw na akong kumakain ng rice. I feel so bloated ;c
My passport arrived today. As always, I look like crap in my IDs. Imagine how haggard-looking I am in my picture ;c But hey, I can now plan out of the country trips. Wuhoo!
I'm making the most out of my new camera. I won it during our Christmas Party. I'm lucky in raffles now :) Yehey! It's not really what I wanted for Christmas [I wanted a Nikon P100 ;p]. But hey, this is a blessing. I might as well love it with all my heart. LOL ;p
A smiling carton ^_^
I found this lying around in the office and noticed the "face" on it. Hehe!
It's ten days before Christmas and 17 days before 2011. Ang bilis. Tic, tic, tic. That's the sound of 2010 running out. My 13th month pay is running out fast, too. Hay. I guess this [the wristwatch] is the only gift I'll have for myself this Christmas. I sooo love the STARS! :)

Hoping, waiting, believing. 
★ Happidezz

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Take a hike, man!

Dear Juliet,

Some men just don't get hints. This morning, I decided to ride a bus to Megamall so that my travel would be less tiring, considering it'll just one ride from home. As usual, I sat somewhere in the front part of the bus, beside the window. The ride made me sleepy so, I dozed for a while. When I woke, I noticed that the guy beside me was sort of secretly taking my photo using his phone camera. Irritated, I faced the window.

He tried to start a conversation with me. That's really the weird part. Most people find me mataray, thus refraining from approaching me, but this one's malakas ang loob at makapal ang mukha. He began asking stuffs about our neighborhood. Apparently, he knows some people from our place. I didn't want to be rude so I answered his questions but at the same time, I made sure to show my disinterest of the conversation. When he kept quiet, I was relieved. But then he asked, "Pwede ko ba mahingi ang number mo?" I politely declined: "Naku, 'wag na po kuya."

Those times, I was still cool about the whole situation. I was thinking that if I decline his request, he'll get the signal that I really am NOT interested and stop talking to me. But no! He started to freak me out by saying things like, Bakit? May magagalit ba? Nakikipagkaibigan lang naman ako eh. Wala naman akong masamang intensyon sa'yo. Parang awa mo na, number lang naman ang hinihingi ko eh. Sige na nga, ano na lang ang pangalan mo, miss?

Grabe, he pestered me from Quezon Avenue all the way to Ortigas. I was ignoring him, but he was so persistent, so I gave out rude remarks like, "Makulit ka rin kuya, noh?! Eh ayaw ko nga po!

Akala nya siguro madadaan ako sa kakulitan. Sorry sya, I'm a hard nut to crack. Matigas 'toNatigil lang sya dahil bababa na sya. I didn't understand his desperation. He even said while poking me with his cellphone, "Sige na naman miss, malapit na ako bumaba eh. Sige na nga, okay lang. Bababa na ako. Ingat ka na lang ha."

WHAT THE HELL?!

That was one scary and weird and annoying experience. I was alert the whole time, thinking of the right self-defense moves if ever he decides to harass me and hurt me. What is wrong with that guy?! AYAW KO NGA EH. AMP! WALANG PILITAN! AMP!

Hoping, waiting, believing. 
★ Happidezz

Friday, December 3, 2010

Morticia! ♥

Dear Juliet,

Look at what I found on the Internet! *drum rolls*

Morticia Addams!

I so love the name Morticia, I'm planning to give it to my daughter someday. Haha!

There's this campaign going on over Facebook which aims for "an invasion of memories." To condemn violence against children, people are asked to change their profile pictures to a cartoon from their childhood until December 6. At first, I chose Courage the Cowardly Dog. But then I remembered Morticia, how I love her figure-hugging gown, and how I enjoyed the Addams Family when I was a kid. And so, tadaaaah! Here are the SEXEHY Morticia plus the Addams Family Theme Song. Iloveeet!


P.S.
We visited 2 branches of NOH School for Crippled Children today. This institution helps kids with physical and mental disabilities get quality education. Ah. The kids were really inspiring. They live with positivity despite their plight. One even recited a poem which said, "Be patient and forgiving because life is never fair."

Hoping, waiting, believing. 
★ Happidezz

Thursday, December 2, 2010

DEZember ♥

Dear Juliet,

I am channeling positive vibes so that this month becomes a happy month for me. So far, my first day of December didn't disappoint.

Mother dear cooked chicken cordon bleu for my baon. I found myself eating it even before our break time. Lol. I swear, mama's cooking is the shiznit! It felt like eating KFC's double down [or better]. Awyeah ;p Haha!

And then after I was done eating my baon, Ms. Letty's birthday celebration began. Palabok. Lumpiang ubod. Dinuguan. Kare-kare. Foodgasmic! Good thing, I was still able to stick with my no-rice diet. Wuhoo!

BOREDOM = Crazy doodles on my notebook
School was okay. There were classes despite the rally. My first class was really interesting--gendered speech; the societal positions of the sexes. My second class, though, well, let the picture speak of the mood I had for three grueling hours. I used to do this back in college, during our Marriage and Family class.

After school, I headed to SM Fairview to meet Mama and Meagan. While waiting for them, I saw this starry wristwatch. I immediately fell in love with it. At walang kaabog-abog ko syang binili maski wala sya sa plano. Hay. There went a part of my Christmas bonus. RAWR! Anyways, happy naman :)

And then we had this family bonding over dinner in Tong Yang. All you can eat! Sira na naman ang diet, pero no rice pa rin naman ako. Hehe! It's really fulfilling to see family members happy because of a simple dinner you paid for. Haha. Nothing beats times spent with family! Sulit na sulit ang lahat :)

Hoping, waiting, believing. 
★ Happidezz