Monday, June 27, 2011

Guilt Trip

Dear Juliet,

For the 2nd time today, I received this kind of text from a random Globe mobile number. It got to my nerves because they always, as in ALWAYS, send me these messages. I'm expecting my postpaid line to have more "privacy" than this. So it went like this--
Texter: 3yrs credit card holder frm any bank, apply for cash loan! 50k to 2M @ 1.28% a mo. 02-6221720, Lourice
Me: Stop! Leche!
Texter: Ok, god bless! 
Wow. I felt so sorry after the texter replied that way. I didn't mean to snap like that at her. Now this is a wake up call for me to be more gentle and wiser in using language, in treating others. I should count to ten and think twice before releasing negative vibes. Hay. I'm sorry, Lourice, whoever you are.

~Happidezz on mobile

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Hello, study station! We meet again ♥

Dear Juliet,

When I got Austin, my sister and  I abandoned this part of our humble home--the study station. We need to stay near the windows and nestle in (ruin) our sofa in order to have a decent enough broadband signal. But now that school's back, I've decided to resurrect my study station from the dead. Haha. Notable additions are: my desk lamp, cork board/white board, an inspiring poster from Papemelroti, my MA course plan, and a few organizers. I just love that it's so neat and organized now! This is gonna be my motivation to study harder now that I'm on my first semester as an official MA student.

It took me almost 4 hours or so to clean this place up. You have no idea how much garbage there was! My sister loves to keep anik-anik stuff--empty cologne bottles, flyers, dysfunctional headphones, inkless ballpens, contact lens solution boxes, etc.--all of which I threw away. Finished at almost 3 a.m.
Not so strategic: My work station is facing the television. Hahaha! ;p
This is gonna be my favorite place from here on. It's time to get out of the sofa and the bed. Cheers to this semester! Discourse Analysis and The Structure of English, I'm gonna love you both! I just know I will ♥

Hoping, waiting, believing.
★ Happidezz

Monday, June 6, 2011

Calaguas-Bagasbas Hangover ♥

Dear Juliet,

Here's a two-minute video which sums up how awesome our Calaguas-Bagasbas trip was. The photos are taken and the video is made by none other than the genius Klaris Chua.

Hoping, waiting, believing.
★ Happidezz