Saturday, November 26, 2011

Hater!

Dear Juliet,

Maybe I've gone too far in proclaiming how happy I am with my current physical and emotional state. Be it jokingly or deliberately, I always affirm my "happiness," "beauty," and "sexiness" in my blog entries. My purpose for these affirmations are personal, not for bragging purposes. I just believe that there is nothing wrong with believing in yourself. Or well, maybe I'm too vain that I don't realize that I'm becoming self-absorbed.

Anyway, I'd love it if my friends begin believing how beautiful they are. I won't mind it if they start proclaiming how great they feel about themselves. Susuportahan ko pa sila, because love begins within oneself. There is nothing wrong with loving oneself.

Ngayon, kung merong mga nasusuka na sa proclamations ko sa blog ko, you are always free to leave.

Hoping. Waiting. Believing.
Happidezz on mobile

Thursday, November 17, 2011

On Compliments

Dear Juliet,

I wasn't very good in receiving compliments before. In fact, I used to become uncomfortable when people compliment me and give me too much attention. Only recently did I learn to quit the pagpapakipot, "Naku, hindi naman masyado" and simply say "Thank you" when given compliments. Now, I've realized how much fun it is to bask in the pool of attention.

But it's a different story when the compliments given to you are out of hand. Take these for example.

1. The creepy compliment.
At the gym, my friends and I are fond of calling one another "sexy" because that's how we motivate one another. Once, this known manyak instructor came up to me and whispered close to my ears, "Ang sexy mo na ah." That was really creepy in a rapist kind of way. I felt his breath in my ears. Creepy. And disgusting too.

I don't know why, but there are people who are experts in giving creepy compliments. You know, people who, no matter how wholesome the conversation is, manage to slip manyak remarks.

2. The jologs compliment.
I know I'm not the most beautiful girl. I'm not the sexiest girl either. But I really, really hate it when guys on the street (mga tambay, manginginom, rugby boy, mekaniko, driver, kundoktor, guards, etc.) express their compliments in the most jologs manner (sipol, the creepy stare, "psst," "hi miss," "sexy," etc.) It's irritating. I feel disrespected whenever I get those. Sometimes, it's also really scary especially at night to encounter such kinds of compliments.

3. The insincere compliment.
I don't really need to be bribed with compliments just so I'd do a task for a particular person. What's more upsetting is the fact that a person is only complimenting me because he/she needs something. Labas sa ilong, much?

4. The awkward compliment.
I've had a lot of these. Like for example, we were swimming one chilli night in Boracay. We were having fun when a drunk workmate approached and said to me just out of the blue: "I like you eh. Sorry ha? But I like you." It's awkward, because, well. He was drunk. He's a lot older than I am, and married. I didn't see it coming. He's not my type. He's definitely not my type--maybe that makes it awkward.

Another example is one from a gym mate. He offered to give me a ride home after a night of drinking. He started asking if I had a boyfriend. When I said I had none, he started saying, "Bakit wala? Kung ako lang, binata, naku! Ano ba naman yang mga binatang yan! Eh ang ganda mo kaya? Pero alam mo, mas maganda ka pag nakapusod, mas neat." Okay, that's coming from a 50-year-old family man. Though I like him because he's really kind and harmless, how does one react to that, really? I heard crickets after he uttered those words. LoL!

5. The overly sincere compliment.
I don't like receiving these kinds of compliments. These usually are from suitors. You know those mushy, serious compliments? I'm not comfortable with those, especially when I am not interested with the person giving it to me. Aside from the discomfort, I also have to think of a nice way to turn down the guy. So there's no "win" for me in such situations.

Why am I complaining? After all, compliments are compliments, no matter how off they are delivered. Sus, wag ka na ngang maarte, Dez!

Hoping, waiting, believing.
★ Happidezz

Monday, November 7, 2011

Me, My Sister, and a Web Cam

Dear Juliet,

I am more vain compared to my sister. I got my vanity from my Dad. One time, my dad commented on my wacky photo on Facebook: "Anak, bakit mo ba dinidistort and mukha mo? Pumapangit ka. Ayusin mo naman kasi madami makakakita niyan." Apparently, my father is not familiar with WACKY photos. If my dad sees these photos, he'd ask me to take them down right away. Haha. 

It's just fun to laugh at ourselves once in a while. You know, nakakasawa namang lagi na lang akong maganda. Mabuti na ring may mapipintas ang mga tao sakin. Baka sabihin nila napaka-perfect ko naman. Wahahahaha! ;p Laban ka sa confidence ko? ;p

Taken at Burger King. Epileptic me.

At BK again.

Dulinggerzi. Achieve!

Pambahay. While doing my terminal paper.

Sundot pwet.

Halik pwet.

Multo.

Closer: Naka-manicure yung multo.

Hoping, waiting, believing.
★ Happidezz

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Boracay 2011 Part 2: Habagat Season, Day 1

Dear Juliet,

I've been meaning to write about my Boracay trip last August, but I always fail to fight the laziness to do so. So after two months, here it is--my Boracay trip during the habagat season :)

For this year, we went to Boracay for our company outing. I was expecting this trip to be as awesome as my trip last summer. I expected Boracay to be the same place it was in April. But upon arriving at Royal Park Hotel (same hotel we stayed in before), I got really upset. Boracay is so different. First, the sea is not as calm as it was last summer--HIGH TIDE! Next, sea weeds and wind barriers were everywhere! The view was not pleasing at all. Strong winds blew like it's the end of the world and it rained most of the time. I thought, "Awesome is not possible during this season. How are we gonna have fun with this?"
The wind barriers were such eye sores. They blocked the view of the ocean ;c
With no powers to change the weather, I settled on just enjoying whatever this trip has to offer. First off, we had lunch in Mang Inasal. After which, we strolled along the shore and took pictures. I realized, the view wasn't that bad at all. It's just all about seeing beauty in the least expected instances.

My office mates having so much fun taking their Bora jump shots.
The people I had lunch with: Jun, Anna, Melvin, Nina.
Next, we had our company meeting which I emceed. It rained when we were on our way to the seminar venue so all of us were on "basang sisiw" conditions. The meeting was very productive. We got to talk about company matters. The employees were able to speak their minds and everyone got to share valuable input to the progress of the company. After the meeting, we had a hearty buffet dinner care of our president.

Production Department. Sing with me: Heto akoo-oh-oh, basang-basa sa ulan! Walang masisilungan, walang makakapitaaan ;p
Happy BC people in Boracay :)
After dinner, we went back to the hotel to rest for a while. We also practiced for the next day's cheering competition. And then, we scouted for a good inuman place in Station 1, but most of the go-to spots were closed. When we finally found a good spot, the inuman session commenced! When it comes to inuman, my office mates are the best! Remember my black-out moment in Laguna? That's how generous they are as far as alcohol is concerned. [Segue: For my birthday, my guy boss wrote on my birthday card, "Sorry for giving you too much alcohol during that one time in Laguna."] So this time in Boracay, alcohol flooded once again. Plus, they got us some shisha to smoke. It was really great that we were with the sales managers--people who are the richest in the company, haha!--because they spoil us :)

With guy boss, Ms. Jack, and my wasted office mates :)
With the ultimate BIs, Mr. Marc and his brother, Mr. Eric.
I really, really enjoyed my first shisha experience! Because of this experience, mayabang na ako during my second and third time with my gym mates. Di na ako ignorante e! Wuhoo! [I have an Iranian gym friend, and shisha is part of their culture, I think.]

Shisha is easier to smoke compared to cigarettes, at least for me. Plus, it leaves a more interesting fruity aftertaste, compared to the tobacco aftertaste of cigarettes. Thanks to my BI office mates whom I truly love, I now know how to smoke--they gave me Marlboro Lights and Marlboro Black after. And they continue to give me something to smoke every time we go out. Naku talaga ;p

Despite all these experiences, I have to say that I never found pleasure in smoking cigarettes. Smoking is one activity that has not and will never grow on me. I'll never be proud that I know how to smoke.

Haha. Yeah, yeah. This is a big deal for someone like me. Lumaki kasi akong nasa tamang landas. Now that I've tried these "forbidden stuff" my parents taught me not to do, I have to post these info to serve my interests as a POSER. Woot, I know how to smoke! I'm so cool. LoL! Mukha mooo, gagooo ;p

Shisha is believed to be a better substitute for smoking. My office mates claim that it doesn't have chemicals whatsoever in it, but look at what I found on the Net [click here]. Turns out, it's more dangerous than cigarettes. Damn. Mas gusto ko pa naman ang shisha! Hay.

After the inuman, the crazy guys (Mr. Marc and Mr. Eric) decided to take a dip despite the fact that it was drizzling that time and the wind was chilly. I was happily taking their photos when they dragged me into the water. CRAZZYYY! I had no fight over two big boys. But the dip was pleasant. "Pantanggal tama," according to them. The downside, though, is that I caught colds and cough after the trip.

Night swimming :)
 We dried up and decided to drink coffee to feel warm. Then, we called it a night.

Hoping, waiting, believing.
★ Happidezz