Monday, January 30, 2012

Punta Fuego: A trip with my SEXY buddies!

Dear Juliet,

Our most-awaited out of town trip pushed through! My gym buddies and I were planning for this for so long and in January 21, our group made it to Punta Fuego in Nasugbu, Batangas. It's my first out of town trip for the year, and I'm so glad it kicked off my travel adventures for 2012.

As expected, it was a fun trip. There are no dull moments when I'm with these people, I'm telling you. Plus, when you're with these guys, you'll never go hungry! Aside from the snacks during the road trip, we stopped over at some Bulalo place in Tagaytay to have lunch. Kami na, lalo na ako, ang matatakaw na gym-goers ;p
Stop over. Kumusta yung suot naming beach attire? Eh ang GINAAAAW!
Lunch in Tagaytay! The view was the best!
After some negotiations and a boat ride, we arrived in the beautiful Punta Fuego. We were so famished that we all devoured our baon, which were prepared by Lyn, the best cook in the group! Busog. Bundat to the max ang tummy ko after the meal! We had binagoongan, chicken adobo (or was it humba? Sorry, magaling lang kasi talaga ako kumain. LoL!), fried bangus, and green mangoes with bagoong. Perfect!

Our house was kinda far from the beach. Actually, "far" is an understatement. It was a remote place, to be honest. LoL! We had to traverse a literally long and winding pathway before we could get to the beach front. Ito yung daan na susubukin ang mga tuhod mo. 

So after eating, we all headed to the beach to take a dip. When it started to get dark, we decided to transfer to the swimming pool. I think we spent more time in the pool than in the beach. While the girls were swimming and taking vanity photos, the guys were enjoying their Empi Light. 
This is what I meant when I said VANITY PHOTOS. You know the drill -- click the thumbnails to enlarge photos :)

At the beach

Group pictures by the pool

 Violent reactions regarding these photos are not welcome ;p

My buddies and I made the most out of the night by playing 123, Pass! Syempre, hindi rin mawawala ang inuman. Look who's drunk! :)

Nangangapal na yung fez ko during these times. 
PS: Kaming tatlo ang ultimate winners sa 123, Pass ;p

That same night, some revelations emerged. Napatunayan na ang dapat mapatunayan! LoL! Because of these revelations, we got to understand one another more. I can say that I appreciate my friends even better after knowing them deeper. Tapos, we went to the beach to watch the stars. I literally fell asleep watching them. Thank God I have friends who woke me up and assisted me back to our house. Magulong daanan + bangag na Dez = disaster. Hahaha!

And then, we called it a night. Natulog kaming may mga buhangin pa sa katawan. Haha! The next morning...


We woke up early to enjoy the beach for the last time. We had our poser pictures taken, and got some ridiculous henna tattoos. Mine was a simple pattern. My friends' tattoos, however, are different stories altogether. Let's just say they weren't satisfied with the results. Chararat to the max!

The tide was low, so we didn't really get to swim at the beach. We had fun times at the pool, though.

 

And then, it was time to go home. We had another boat ride back to the main land and traveled back to manila by car. I was asleep most of the time, so I didn't really know what was happening during the road trip. When I woke up, we were stopping over at some posh place in Tagaytay. There, we had ice cream and some more photo op.





When we reached home base, we continued the merry-making by drinking what's left of our libations. And then, finally, naghiwa-hiwalay rin kami.

This trip is really one for the books! I'm so glad it pushed through, and I'm really thankful I spent the weekend with the happiest people on earth. Nakakapagod, pero masaya! ♥

Hoping, waiting, believing.
★ Happidezz

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Happy New Year. Kung Hei Fat Choi.

Dear Juliet,

For my 158th post and first blog entry of 2012, let me share two quotes I can closely relate with. These shall serve as my resolutions and hopefully, these also become solutions to my quarter life crisis. LoL. For the first quote--

People change for 2 reasons: 
(1) They've learned a lot. 
(2) They've been hurt too much.

I find this one so fitting for me. I've been badly hurt in the past and I can say that that experience changed me. It changed my perspective about life, about love. It made me realize how much strength I have because I was able to cope with the depression and eventually become happier and wiser.

I'd like to think that I've learned a lot over the past year. I've met new people from different walks of life, and every day, I learn something new from them. In 2011, I've learned to become more open-minded about things. I've learned to mingle and adjust to different kinds of people. Lumawak talaga ang pag-unawa ko because of the people I got to interact with.

I've also experienced a lot of new things last year which changed my priorities, my perspectives in life, my needs. Now, I think I've become braver, bolder, and more makapal ang mukha :) I realized being mahiyain fades away as one grows older. So when I say I've changed, I mean: Garapal na ako ngayon. LoL!

So for 2012, learn lang ng learn. We get better as individuals by doing new things, meeting new people, listening to other people's stories, witnessing things as they happen, experiencing stuff that we still haven't, allowing ourselves to immerse in new environments, finding a better perspective when things go wrong, and of course, by getting hurt over and over again. Ganun lang naman talaga ang buhay.

I also got inspired by this quote I found in Facebook. (It's funny how great the impact of social networks has been in my life. Now, I'm living up to quotes I find on Facebook and Twitter. LoL.) I think it's good to live by this principle:

Don't compare your life with that of others. 
You have no idea what their journey is all about.

  • Bakit siya, di naman maganda, pero may boyfriend? 
  • Ako nga, nakaka-ipon ako from my meager sweldo. Dapat ikaw din. 
  • Maganda talaga siya. Wala nga ako sa kalingkingan nyan eh. 
  • Sana ako rin, katulad nya.

Have these thoughts ever ran through your head? I bet you have thought of something like one of these. We always have opinions about others, and it's inevitable to feel insecure and to compare ourselves to others once in a while. But after reading the quote, I realized, oo nga naman, we should take into consideration our individual differences. INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES are the operative words. Not all of us are the same. We have different stories; different journeys. To answer the thoughts above--

  • Siguro nga di maganda si atey, pero mabuti naman ang kalooban nya kaya sya may boyfriend. Tapos ikaw, maganda ka nga, pero bad breath ka naman at napaka-negative mo sa buhay. Sinong magkakagusto sa iyo nyan, di ba?
  • Siguro ikaw, kaya ka nakaka-ipon from your meager sweldo, kasi mayaman naman ang parents mo at wala kang responsibility sa family niyo. Samantalang si koya, sya ang bread winner. So pano siya makaka-ipon kung buong sweldo niya ay may pinaglalaanan, di ba?
  • Sige, ipagpalagay nating maganda talaga si girlaloo, pero what is the point of comparing yourself to her? Gaganda ka ba sa kaka-compare mo? HINDI!
  • Hindi ka pwedeng maging katulad nya. Kasi ikaw yan eh. Sya naman sya. So gets? Wag kang ilusyonada.

For 2012, I'll just accept everything that is given to me and work my way from there. No more comparisons. No more self-pitying. I'll do things because they are the right things to do for myself. I'll just think of ways to make things work for me; to make myself feel better.

Also, I won't impose what I think is right for another person. "Dapat mag fruit diet ka na" or "Move on girl, ako nga nakaya ko eh" are big no-no's. These things might have worked for me or for one particular person, but it's not a guarantee that it'll be effective for another. Again, it is best to consider INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES.

There you go, sago. I'm looking forward to another splendid year. Cheers to love and life! :)

POSITIVITY!
1. Magpapasexy ako not because I want to be like a certain person, but because I want to be a better me.
2. I'm not beautiful like you. I'm beautiful like me. Just the way I am.
3. This year, I'm gonna be given the value I deserve.
4. I'll survive 2012, just wait and see.

Hoping, waiting, believing.
★ Happidezz